Timeline grid settings?

Post Reply
Paul Slocum
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 8:57 pm

Timeline grid settings?

Post by Paul Slocum » Sun Nov 04, 2012 9:01 pm

Is there any way to change the snap-to granularity for the grid in the timeline? (other than to turn it off)

User avatar
NightRadio
Site Admin
Posts: 3150
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2004 12:28 am
Location: Ekaterinburg. Russia
Contact:

Re: Timeline grid settings?

Post by NightRadio » Sun Nov 04, 2012 10:19 pm

Not yet. May be in future updates.

funkoftherob
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 11:33 am

Re: Timeline grid settings?

Post by funkoftherob » Mon Nov 05, 2012 11:43 am

Paul, even with the snap-to function off, there is a finite resolution of one line, so even if you have some sort of low-level odd meter idea going, you should be able to line them up right if you zoom in enough. Sorry if I'm just telling you what you already know!

Post Reply