Is it possible to have multi input in metamodule?

Multi-platform modular music creation studio
Post Reply
AZOPCORP
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2022 7:38 pm

Is it possible to have multi input in metamodule?

Post by AZOPCORP »

Hi!
I want to make a crossfader metamodule with 2 amplificators and a multicontrol.
I dont see how to connect 2 sources to each amp when back to main patch.
Is it possible to connect 2 sources to a metamodule?

thanks
User avatar
Keres
Posts: 399
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 9:41 am
Location: N. Tulsa Ok.
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to have multi input in metamodule?

Post by Keres »

yes, and no.

a metamodule can only have the same connections as any other module. this means it can have only one *STEREO* audio input and then a control signal.

obviously, you can only set the input to be any one single module in your metamod. you can split a stereo signal from an amplifier module to have different effects (mono input each) from the left and the right output. this could be useful for say, building a mono crossfader.

with the control signals, its just like connecting to a multisynth, provided that you have the input set to something that can be controlled (like a synth or another metamodule) or set it to arpeggiator mode.

basically, if you want to make a crossfader module, make it mono, then use a pair of them in your layout for stereo.
AZOPCORP
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2022 7:38 pm

Re: Is it possible to have multi input in metamodule?

Post by AZOPCORP »

Thanks for the answer.
It's not possible to connect more than one source to a metamodule.
Will stick with the limitation as I don't want to overcomplicate things as a stereo crossfader in the main patch is easy to do.
Btw a menu to map inputs to metamodule's nodes would be a nice feature.
Post Reply