Page 1 of 1

metamodule bug

Posted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 7:29 pm
by El Nino
I had 22 metamodules set up (one for each individual hit of the amen break), each one had [sampler -> amplifier ->filter pro -> amplifier-> out].
Some of the metamodules would not trigger the samples I had set up, others would.
I checked all the routing and it was correct. I think it may be a small bug.

Re: metamodule bug

Posted: Thu Nov 12, 2015 7:35 pm
by NightRadio
Is it fully reproducible? Please send your project here

Re: metamodule bug

Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 2:51 pm
by Keres
I experience the same thing. I am using analog generators inside of metamodules instead of samples. If you disconnect metamodule 1 from metamodule 8, and then change the pattern on track 4 to trigger module 8 instead of 1, then it plays like it should. I have tried tuning all the relative pitches to make sure there is no overlap, but no luck.

Re: metamodule bug

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 11:54 am
by NightRadio
Example project please

Re: metamodule bug

Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 4:35 am
by Keres
well here is an example project. both patterns should play the same, but they don't... you can hear the bassline get cut out when trying to use the main multisynth.

Re: metamodule bug

Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:01 pm
by NightRadio
both patterns should play the same, but they don't... you can hear the bassline get cut out when trying to use the main multisynth.
The answer is the same as in this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=4294&p=14872#p14872
Please use the "Ignore notes with zero velocity" option in MultiSynth